Main Menu

Home
About Us
Administration & Staff
Fast Facts
School History
School Statistics
Academies
Midtown Business Academy
Media Technology Academy
Empire State Language for Business Academy
Departments
Academic Department Course
Career & Technical Department Course
Regents Requirements
Guidance
College Office
Job & Career Center
Students
Student Activities
Athletics
Student Handbook
Code of Conduct
Alumni
Parents
Teachers
Partnerships
Resources
Contact Us




Adobe Reader® is required to view and print the documents on this website. Click the button above to download and install a free copy.


welcome!
you are visitor

Share


school directory

Administration & Staff  [VIEW FACULTY LIST]

Name

Position

Room

Phone Ext.

Administration

Martin, Philip M., Jr.

Principal

125

1125

Damon, Kenya

AP Pupil Personnel Services

635

1635

DiLorenzo, Sylvia

AP Special Ed Secretary

628

1615

Freindlich, Barbara

APO / Supply Secretary

128

1121

Justiniano, Jeanette

APG Secretary

635

1632

Matta, Louis

AP Organization

128

1128

Monheit, Neil

AP Special Education

628B

1520

Pierre, Nerva Jean

AP Security

628C

1521

Powell, Aisha

AP Security School Aide

628

1520

Radovic, Blanka

Principal's Secretary

123

1123

Simmons, Joe

AP Administration / Success Academy

324

1312

Supervision

Blaufarb, Gene

AP Health & Physical Education

921

1510

Darios, Evda

AP Business / Media Technology Academy

535

1532

Powell, Kelly

AP Humanities / Midtown Business Academy

412

1604

Samuels-Chin, Barbara

AP Science

628A

1519

Pantoja-Font, Enrique

Math Coordinator

535D

1543

Ureña, Benny

AP Foreign Language; ESL & Art / Empire State Academy

713

1548

Attendance Office

Bethea, Mary

School Aide

124

1501

Clarke, Jomo

Attendance Coordinator

124B

1529

Roberts, Roslyn

School Aide

124B

1587

Torres, Carlos

Attendance Teacher

124

1124

Walder, Rhonda

Attendance Secretary

124B

1528

Bellevue Medical Center

Reception

Reception

1025

1026 or (212) 686-1522

Arnold, Debbie

Nurse Practitioner

1025

(212) 686-3413

Building Services

Fogarty, Martin

Custodian

112

1111

Wiig, Francine

Custodian Secretary

112

1112

Guidance Services

Bernstein, Donna

Social Worker

626A

1514

Crossa, Daniel

Guidance Counselor

708F

1701

Davis, Linda

Guidance Counselor

324

1507

deJesus, Esperanza

Social Worker

628B

1520

Farserotis, Theofanis

Psychologist

138

1541

Goldfarb, Erin

Speech Therapist

Library

1734

Lamaze, Marie

Guidance Counselor

708D

1705

Lerner, Cindy

Guidance Counselor

437

1549

Ortiz, Yanira

Psychologist

138

1003

Scroggins, Eileen

Social Worker

628B

1515

Spoto, Stephanie

Guidance Counselor

531

5531

Tsanatelis, Paul

Guidance Counselor

529

1540

Zayas, Alice

Guidance Counselor

628A

1519

Zheng, Wendy

Guidance Counselor

306

1602

Library Services

Library Main Desk

Library Main Desk

730

1730

Conti, Jean

Librarian

730

1732

Dukofsky, Ellie

Librarian

730

1731

Program Office

Beresa, Mitchell

Program Chair

110

1114

Cunningham, Betsy

Program Secretary

110

1117

Science Lab Services

Pei, Yu-Tsung

Lab Specialist

806

1086

Security

Dean’s Office

Main Desk

618

1524

Delgado, Patricio

Head Dean

737

1524

Ndanani, Baba

Dean

628D

1522

Newman, Mitchell

Dean

437

1522

Ricciardelli, Paul

Dean

737

1512

Roche, Richard

Dean

525

5525

SAVE Room

ISS Room

631

1631

School Safety

Office

138B

1544

School Safety

Office B

138G

1601

School Safety

Post 1

33rd St

1600

School Safety

Post 2

34th St

1101

School Safety

Command Center

138H

1542

Staff Services

Colon, Millie

Payroll Secretary

128

1527

Irving, George

Per Diem Coordinator (General Office)

126

1103

Joseph, Edna

Copy Center

216

1216

Schley, Matthew

UFT Chapter Representative

238

1289

Student Services

Albaine, J.

Transcripts

136

1553

Baquiran, Kim

Physical Therapist

937

7937

Bernstein, Donna

College Counselor

626A

1514

Carraciolo, James

Yearbook Advisor

426

1570

Combs, Jacqueline

Job and Career Coordinator

730H

1733

DeLeon, Maria

School Store

Café

1613

Federman, Marilyn

Treasurer

130

1130

Gabriel, Gary

Harlem Center

626C

1626

Heber, F.

Transcripts

136

1553

Holderman, Sheri

Transition Coordinator

837

1839

Knight, Debra

Parent Coordinator / Working Papers

138F

1610

Korn, Grace

IEP Office

525

5545

Muhammed, Reuben

Computer Tech

533

1554

Mundle, Catherine

Health Aide

1020

1573

Powell, Aisha

IDs

108

1109

Qamar, Tasneem

Occupational Therapist

937

7937

Rimesso, Louis

Community Associate

535

5535

Robinson, Jason

Community Associate

412

1411

Scaraville, Thomas

Athletic Director

921

 

 

Shaw, Deloris

Dietician

Café

6602/6604

Turken, Nellie

Educational Paraprofessional

713

1773

Wilson, Jeffrey

ESL Coordinator

 

 

 

 

Varia

Auditorium

2nd Floor

 

 

1204

Students' Cafeteria

6th Floor

Café

6614/24

McFarland, Kecia

Parents Association

138C

1139

Faculty by Department  [VIEW ADMINISTRATION & STAFF LIST]

Department

Art

Kwest, Diane

Business

Balogun, Mariam

Beresa, Mitchell

Bond, Patricia

Caracciolo, James

Cordero, Martha

Elder, Nancy

Ezutah, Ezutah

Monell, Louis

Philantrope, Beatrice

English

Amendola, Jane

Capozzi, Richard

Ferencz, Eric

Powell, Glen

Rowland, Julie

Schley, Matthew

Scripps, Robert

Sherman, Paryss

Trager, Sally

Witte, Francine

English Language Learners (ESL/ELL)

Culmone Simeti, Anna

Pineyro, Cristina

Pineyro, Josefina

Reid, Thomas

Ricciardelli, Paul

Shapiro, Meryl

Somerville, Paul

Foreign Language

Betancourt, Luz

Cardenas, Fernando

Cruz, Hector

Espelleta, Celia

Keum, Joon

Metellus, Nicole

Mulligan, Joseph

Vazquez, Angelica

Health & Physical Education

Bernstein, Jeffrey

Cowan, Charles

Dmitriyev, Andrey

Hernandez, Mayra

Newman, Mitchell

Romero, Carlos

Scaraville, Thomas

Schrader, Patricia

Waltzer, Jared

Mathematics

Aguero, Braulio

Berman, Rosalie

Cueto, Jose

Delgado, Patricio

Gross, Kenneth

Kehinde, Thomas

Liu, Wan

Malabaa, Rachel

Mathai, Varghese

Mayo, Melonie

Pantoja-Font, Enrique

Science

Brown, Zoe

Cianci, Kathryn

Clarke, Jomo

Dortalina, Criseyda

Gogiya, Nana

Levitsky, Alexandre

Malinowski, Rita

Margarita, Dr. Elisa

Mottl, Linda

Roche, Richard

Social Studies

Blum, Vincent

Gutierrez, Guillermo

Jensen, David

Jones, Lloyd

Shipley, Ruby

Vernon, Ina

Zahn, Charles

Zeni, Anna

Special Education

Benjamin, Le Shorn

Bonacci, Maria

Carmon, Terry

Chacko, Jessy

Dumey, Vanessa

Galeano, Jairo

Hansen, Donna

Holderman, Sherri

James, Lloyd

Korn, Grace

Lee, Neffertiti

Li, Carol

Mayers, Miriam

Mendelson, Jeffrey

Ndanani, Baba

Nwadike, Emeka

Okoye, Nwanneka

Ott, Lillian

Payne, MaryEllen

Saland-Brown, Erica

Tapia, Maria

Norman Thomas HS does not discriminate on the basis of race/ethnicity, color, national origin, sex, disability, veteran status, or age in the administration of any
of its employment, educational programs, admissions policies, scholarship and loan programs, athletics, recreational, and other school-administered programs.
© 2010 Norman Thomas High School